Asante Realty - MLS listings in the Tri-Valley. Named the Top Realtor® In San Ramon.

Asante Realty Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 11, 2020

1. Introduction

AGREEMENT AND PARTIES https://www.asanterealty.com ("Asante Realty,” “us,” or “we”) respects the privacy of our visitors to our website ("https://www.asanterealty.com"). This privacy policy (“privacy policy” or “policy”) is an agreement between Company and you, as the user of the Website, or anyone whom you’ve authorized to use this Website (“you”). This agreement tells you when this policy is effective, what information we collect from you, how we might use it, how you can review or change the Personal Information (as defined below) that you provided to us, how we may change this policy, and the steps we take to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

2. AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

AGREEMENT TO TERMS. All activities in which you may engage on this Website are voluntary. When you visit the Website, we use cookies to collect information about you and your activities, including your IP address, your device information, and your clickstream activity on the site. In addition, the information which you provide us on our Website contact form may be captured in our CRM system and may be shared with third-party marketing automation services for marketing purposes or to otherwise communicate with you. In addition, your Personal Information is required by certain third-party services providers, including but not limited to NextRoll, our CRM and marketing automation solution and Google Analytics which use your information as described below. By using our website, you agree to NextRoll’s privacy policy: https://www.nextroll.com/privacy. If you are a resident of California, the following NextRoll CCPA notification applies to you: https://www.nextroll.com/privacy#website-13.

If you do not agree with the terms of our privacy policy, the collection of your Personal Information by our third-party service providers or other terms of use on this Website, then you should immediately discontinue using the Website. In addition, you may opt out of NextRoll’s collection of your Personal Information as follows: https://app.adroll.com/optout. The terms of use of this Website are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this policy. By using our Website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to our terms of use.

3. Effective Date and Changes to Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATES. This privacy policy is effective as of November 11, 2020 (and amended thereafter) and will remain in effect except with respect to any of its provisions that are changed in the future, in which case the changes will become effective on the date they are posted on the Website or we otherwise notify you of the changes. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately on their posting to this site. You should check this policy periodically as its terms may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after we post any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this privacy policy when we post changes to it.

4. Policy Applicable to Online Activities Only

DISCLAIMERS. The privacy policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond the Company’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through this Website, except for information collected by our third-party providers pursuant to their privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than this Website.

5. Personal Information We May Collect

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. By using the Website, we may ask you for certain information referred to in this policy as “Personal Information,” which includes information that pertains to your identity or that of your authorized user. In addition, our third-party vendors collect certain information about you, through cookies and other tracking technology, in connection with your activities as described herein. NextRoll uses technology to recognize your device and serve you advertisements about the services that are likely to be of interest to you as you visit third-party sites on the Web. Specifically, NextRoll collects information about your activity on our site(s) to show advertisements for our services to you on third-party sites.

In addition, we share your information with certain third-party service providers for use as follows: your site usage and clickstream activity data is transferred to Google Analytics to help us measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our Websites and to understand how you use our Website in order for us improve our services to reflect your interests, and your contact information if provided through the Contact form is transferred to our CRM for marketing purposes. We do not have control over how our third-party vendors, including but not limited to the NextRoll, use such Personal Information, and you agree to release us from claims in connection with such third-party usage of your Personal Information, to the extent permitted by law. Below lists the various categories of Personal Information that we may collect and the purposes for which we use such Personal Information. You may be required to provide Personal Information to access or use certain parts of our Website. If you do not provide the requested Personal Information, you may not be able to access or use the features of the Website where such information is requested.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“Personal Information”). Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data which you agree not to share with us;
    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you:

Category Example Collected
A. Identifiers. (i) Internet Protocol address (tracked via cookies); and, (ii) email address, name, postal address, or phone number, if provided by you via the contact form. YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

6. General Information We May Collect

TYPES OF GENERAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. In addition to the information listed in Section 5, there may be other instances in which we collect information from you that is more general in nature (“general information”). Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which enables us to identify your computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, which includes the World Wide Web. Your device has an IP address, which is required in order for you to communicate with others via the Internet. Such general information, including the clickstream activity data and cookies, as mentioned below, may be collected from you whenever you access the site, whether or not you provide us with any Personal Information.

6.1. Cookies and Related Technology

Cookies are small data files that are served by our Website and stored on your device. Our Website uses cookies and related technologies to operate and to personalize your experience. For example, we may use cookies to provide personalized content on our Website, to track your clickstream activity across sessions, and for our third-party providers to target ads to you about our services on third-party websites.

6.2. Clickstream Data

When you visit our Website we collect clickstream data about your usage of the Website. This information can be combined with information you have provided to us by submitting a contact form via the Website, which will enable us to analyze and better customize your visits. We may use the clickstream data for traffic analysis or analysis of our Website, to determine which features of our Website are most or least effective or useful to you.

7. General Information About You

USE OF GENERAL INFORMATION. We will primarily use the Personal Information you provide and any general information we receive from you to provide products and services to you. We may obtain information indirectly from services you access, and from observing your activities on our Website. We may also collect information from third parties or from public records.

7.1. Use of Data

We may use the collected data for various purposes, including:

  • To provide you with services
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To provide customer support or marketing
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • To monitor the usage of our service
  • To share with the following third-party vendors, including but not limited to: AdRoll, Google Analytics, and Salesforce
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations
  • To detect or prevent security risks or other illegal activities
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We may share Aggregated Information with third parties that provide services for us.

Except as otherwise provided herein, we do not sell, rent, barter, or otherwise give away user lists, users' names, email addresses, or mailing addresses so that advertisers may send you advertisements or other solicitations. You should know that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information publicly on our services that information may be collected and used by others, and you may receive unsolicited communications from other people. When you share information via features offered on our services by other companies, the privacy settings of the other companies for those features govern how the information will be shared. You and your authorized users are responsible for your activities while on our Website.

7.2. Retention of Data

We will retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. “Usage Data” is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the service or from the service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a Website visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

8. Protection of Your Personal Information and General Information

8.1. Security Measures

In order to protect both the Personal Information and the general information that we receive from you through our Website, we have implemented various security measures, to protect your Personal Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices. That said, we cannot guarantee the security of such Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. No security system is perfect.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, or physical mail, so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

8.2. Risk of Interception

Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out Personal Information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While we strive to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using this Website, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this Website and that any Personal Information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the Website is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

9. Third Parties

9.1. Disclosing Information to Third Parties

WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION. Other than to the third-party companies referenced in this policy or other third-parties who provide services in connection with the Website, and except as described in this policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information or general information to third parties without informing you in advance.

9.2. Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party

9.3. Security

RELEASE OF INFORMATION. We may release personal or general information without your consent for security purposes, when required by law, or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity. We will disclose personal or general information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion. Release of your personal data for security purposes, as described in this agreement to any person or entity under any circumstances shall be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our own discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this policy.

9.4. Children's Privacy

Our services are not applicable to anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). You agree that by using the Website, neither you nor any of your authorized users are under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

10. HOW TO OPT OUT FROM SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

COOKIES. A cookie is a small string of information that the website you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used for such activities as remembering your username and password, if you use such a feature on this site. You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings (such as Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or other browser). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, this choice may limit the functionality of the website you visit and you may lose access to some of its features.

Additionally, If you would like to opt out of receiving targeted advertising from your desktop or mobile device, the controls are housed in the browser, iOS, or Android operating system that you are accessing the web from. We’ve included a few links below to opt out of interest-based targeting through major advertising platforms (Google).

  • For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Select Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”.
  • iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting; and
  • For Chrome, see here.

11. Questions or Comments

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments relating to our website or the privacy policy, send an email to [email protected] or write Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer, 466 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94107